The Senate holds its fourth plenary session
The fourth plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan opened 3 December 2015 in Tashkent. Invited representatives of the Cabinet of Ministers, heads of ministries and agencies, representatives of other organizations and the press attended the session.
Chairman of the Senate N.Yuldoshev chaired the session.
The Senate started its work with considering the draft resolution "On Amnesty in connection with the twenty-third anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan", presented to the Senate by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in accordance with the paragraph 23 of article 93 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The participants of the session noted that, the adoption of Amnesty act in connection with the twenty-third anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan is another demonstration of humanity of our state, in which the human rights and freedoms are the highest value, the part and parcel of conducted democratic socio-political and socio-economic reforms. Application of amnesty act to specific categories of people will have huge social and educational impact.
Senators adopted the Senate resolution “On Amnesty in connection with the twenty-third anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan” in this regard. It envisages to pardon from punishment women, persons under 18 years of age at the time of committing the crime, men older than 60 years, citizens of foreign states, invalids of I and II groups, persons, who have committed crimes on imprudence and some other categories. The resolution also set guidelines to whom the amnesty act shall not apply.
The order of application of the Senate resolution is also determined, in which a procedure of judicial consideration of cases. The resolution envisages active participation of senators, deputies of Jokorgi Kenes of the Republic of Kazakhstan, deputies of regional, city and district Kengashes, regional representatives of the Ombudsman of the Oliy Majlis on human rights in carrying out public control over implementation.
It also envisages a set of measures, directed towards social adaptation and protection of people, to be exempted from punishment.
The Senate also approved the State Budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan and budgets of the state trust funds, as well as the main directions of tax and budget policy for 2016.
Senators also approved a law “On introduction of changes and amendments to Tax Code of Uzbekistan in connection with adoption of the main directions of tax and budget policy for 2016”.
According to the participants of the plenary session, the implementation of this law will create a regulatory framework to enforce the implementation of the main directions of tax policy adopted in 2016 and will provide the necessary conditions for the effective implementation of programs for socially-economic development of the Republic.
Later, the senators discussed and approved the Program of creating workplaces and ensuring employment of the population for 2016, submitted by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It was noted that the program had been worked out based on the objectives outlined in the report of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan at a government meeting dedicated to results of socioeconomic development in 2014 and major priority directions of the economic program for 2015.
This program is important for the socio-economic life of the country and aimed at implementation of complex and interrelated measures on ensuring employment by harnessing the potential of territories and industries of the economy, rational use of labor resources taking into account demographic factors and structural changes in the economy.
The program in terms of districts and towns determined the parameters of creating jobs and ensuring employment of population in 2016 based on the number of graduates of secondary specialized educational establishments, separately expanded and highlighted areas of job creation through the establishment of small industrial zones, reservation of jobs. It provides for the use of new methods of employment of the population, including women, the disabled and other categories of the population who need social support, especially the youth, its involvement in business activities.
Measures aimed at increasing the role of small business in job creation, including through the development of family entrepreneurship and craftsmanship, improving the business and investment environment, expanding the access of entrepreneurs to credit and raw material resources, providing broad benefits to small businesses that employ college graduates took a particular place in the program.
The document establishes measures to improve efficiency and full implementation of the tripartite agreements between enterprises (employer), graduates of educational institutions and parents, to enhance the effectiveness of the commissions on employment organized by the local khokimiyats.
The program defines specific tasks for state and economic management bodies, Kengashes of people's deputies of districts and cities, khokimiyats at all levels on job creation, employment of the population. In general, in accordance with the program, in 2016 it is planned to employ 992,7 thousand people, of them 511,5 thousands of graduates of educational institutions.
Further, the senators considered the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On electronic government".
As was noted, this normative act is aimed at further improving the efficiency of activities of state bodies, improving the system of provision of public services to the population, individuals and legal entities through the expanded use of information and communication technologies (ICT).
The law establishes such principles of organizing the activities of e-government as: openness and transparency of activity of public authorities; equal access of applicants to electronic public services; information security, etc.
The law extends the possibilities of wide application of electronic document, including the principle of "one window", provides for the establishment of effective feedback mechanisms with the population and business entities, the development of the electronic public procurement system, etc.
The law sets out the powers, functions of the Cabinet of Ministers, state authorities and management in the centre and on places, which provide e-government services, as well as the rights of citizens, individuals and legal entities in this sphere. The order of operation, basic infrastructure components of "electronic government" are being set.
The senators during the session spoke about the normative-legal base in the sphere of information-communication technologies available in the Republic, as well as successful operating Government portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Single portal of state interactive services. Those resources provide more than 250 types of government services, including services for business registration via the Internet.
According to the senators, the enactment of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On electronic government" will be the next important step in the development of the system of provision of electronic public services, will provide the basis for further simplification of various administrative procedures, ensures transparency, increases efficiency of activity of bodies of state power and control.
The senators also considered the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On approval of the Customs code of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
It was noted that the Customs code in a new edition is designed to further the systematic development of a unified and harmonized legislative base of the customs business, to ensure the uniform application of norms and institutional mechanisms at all stages and levels of customs administration, improving the integrity and transparency of customs regulation.
The Code in detail, on the basis of norms of direct action, regulates all types of customs regimes and procedures in line with international standards of customs clearance.
The Code simplified the procedures, substantially reduced the time frame for a decision making by officials of customs bodies on the questions connected with the issuance of various permits, customs clearance when declaring and clearance of goods, including before they enter the customs territory.
The new edition has significantly optimized the order of transportation of vehicles for commercial and non-commercial purposes, as well as of goods across the customs border by pipeline transport and by power lines. New forms of customs control have been introduced.
Great importance will be the introduction of modern forms of interaction of participants of foreign economic activity with the customs authorities, based on the use of information and communication technologies.
As was noted at the session, the adoption of the Customs code in a new edition will be an important factor in increasing the efficiency of the foreign policy activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan, fencing of the domestic market from low-quality and counterfeit products, creating more favourable legal conditions for entering of the economic entities, domestic manufacturers, including small businesses and entrepreneurship entities to the world markets. The senators approved the law.
The senators further reviewed and approved the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On making amendments and recognizing invalid some legislative acts of Uzbekistan in connection with the adoption of the Customs code of the Republic of Uzbekistan". This legal act amends the laws "On certification of production and services", "On the rational use of energy", "On foreign economic activity", the Code of Uzbekistan on administrative responsibility, as well as a number of other legislative acts.
The Senate will continue its session tomorrow.